Other mount
    Prime
    Full frame

    Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0

    3.9
    (1 reviews)
    Optical: 4.3
    Mechanical: 5.0
    Value: 3.3
    Focal Length
    50mm
    Aperture
    f/4-16
    Mount
    Other mount
    Weight
    69g
    Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0 is a manual focus prime lens for full frame cameras.

    Optical design

    Average brightness in this league Has 5 aperture blades, this number of blades are commonly used. Having rounded blades provides out of focus circle shape closer to a circle.

    Physical characteristics

    Weights 69 grams so convinient to carry. 28 mm long, this small lens should be always in the camera bag.

    Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0 purchase history

    eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)

    Purchases (59)

    • Aug 5, 2025$56.00
    • Aug 3, 2025$74.00
    • Jul 27, 2025$47.00
    • Jul 6, 2025$177.00
    • Jul 6, 2025$178.00
    • Jun 15, 2025$75.00
    • Jun 15, 2025$77.00
    • May 22, 2025$28.00
    • May 22, 2025$29.00
    • May 12, 2025$52.00
    • May 12, 2025$53.00
    • May 12, 2025$54.00
    • May 1, 2025$982.00
    • Apr 24, 2025$1924.00
    • Apr 24, 2025$2012.00
    • Apr 24, 2025$2006.00
    • Apr 24, 2025$1966.00
    • Apr 7, 2025$72.00
    • Apr 7, 2025$73.00
    • Apr 7, 2025$74.00
    • Mar 19, 2025$120.00
    • Mar 19, 2025$118.00
    • Mar 19, 2025$119.00
    • Mar 7, 2025$144.00
    • Mar 7, 2025$140.00
    • Mar 7, 2025$141.00
    • Mar 7, 2025$142.00
    • Feb 25, 2025$77.00
    • Feb 25, 2025$78.00
    • Feb 25, 2025$79.00
    • Jan 26, 2025$20.00
    • Jan 26, 2025$21.00
    • Jan 26, 2025$22.00
    • Dec 19, 2024$74.00
    • Dec 19, 2024$75.00
    • Dec 19, 2024$77.00
    • Dec 18, 2024$1045.00
    • Dec 18, 2024$1022.00
    • Dec 18, 2024$1006.00
    • Dec 15, 2024$1001.00
    • Dec 15, 2024$979.00
    • Dec 15, 2024$964.00
    • Dec 10, 2024$138.00
    • Dec 10, 2024$132.00
    • Dec 10, 2024$135.00
    • Dec 7, 2024$64.00
    • Dec 7, 2024$65.00
    • Dec 7, 2024$66.00
    • Dec 3, 2024$59.00
    • Dec 3, 2024$60.00
    • Dec 3, 2024$62.00
    • Nov 18, 2024$57.00
    • Nov 18, 2024$55.00
    • Nov 15, 2024$91.00
    • Nov 15, 2024$94.00
    • Nov 10, 2024$106.00
    • Nov 10, 2024$103.00
    • Nov 6, 2024$4099.00
    • Nov 6, 2024$4191.00

    Auctions (25)

    • May 22, 2026High: $99.00 / Low: $99.00
    • Apr 20, 2026High: $99.00 / Low: $99.00
    • Mar 17, 2026High: $99.00 / Low: $99.00
    • Feb 15, 2026High: $99.00 / Low: $99.00
    • Jan 20, 2026High: $99.00 / Low: $99.00
    • Dec 14, 2025High: $99.00 / Low: $99.00
    • Nov 12, 2025High: $99.00 / Low: $99.00
    • Oct 13, 2025High: $99.00 / Low: $99.00
    • Sep 14, 2025High: $99.00 / Low: $99.00
    • Sep 6, 2025High: $17.99 / Low: $17.99
    • Aug 11, 2025High: $189.99 / Low: $30.00
    • Jul 13, 2025High: $2048.00 / Low: $30.00
    • Jun 21, 2025High: $2048.00 / Low: $30.00
    • May 29, 2025High: $2048.00 / Low: $30.00
    • May 6, 2025High: $2048.00 / Low: $17.99
    • Apr 12, 2025High: $143.20 / Low: $20.00
    • Mar 20, 2025High: $143.20 / Low: $20.00
    • Feb 23, 2025High: $950.00 / Low: $20.00
    • Jan 30, 2025High: $3809.00 / Low: $20.00
    • Jan 7, 2025High: $3809.00 / Low: $17.99
    • Nov 8, 2024High: $17.99 / Low: $17.99
    • Oct 18, 2024High: $99.00 / Low: $99.00
    • Sep 19, 2024High: $99.00 / Low: $99.00
    • Sep 5, 2024High: $17.99 / Low: $17.99
    • Aug 8, 2024High: $99.00 / Low: $19.99

    What is the Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0?

    Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0 is a camera lens with 50mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/4/16, for the Other mount mount, supporting the Full frame format, weighing 69g.

    Prices and availability are sourced from eBay sold listings and live auctions at request time.

    eBay Auctions

    No active auctions found.

    Technical Specifications

    Optical
    Focal Length50mm
    Aperturef/4-16
    Min Focus Distancem
    FocusingManual Focus
    Physical
    Weight69g
    Length28mm
    Filter Threadnomm
    MountOther mount
    FormatFull frame

    Reviews

    Mio Ogawa3.9/5

    Reviewer did not give any comments for Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0?

    Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0 is a camera lens with 50mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/4/16, for the Other mount mount, supporting the Full frame format, weighing 69g.

    What mount is the Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0 compatible with?

    Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0 uses a Other mount mount and supports the Full frame format.

    How much does the Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0 cost?

    Based on recent eBay sold listings the Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0 typically sells for around $17.99. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.

    Is the Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0 a good lens?

    Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0 has a community rating of 3.9/5 from 1 review(s).

    Which lenses are similar to the Schneider Kreuznach Componon 50mm f/4.0?

    Similar lenses include Asahi-Kogaku Takumar 50mm f/3.5, Carl Zeiss Jena Visionar 55mm f/1.6, Carl Zeiss Jena Visionar 60mm f/1.6.

    Current Pricing

    Latest Price
    €99.00

    Review Summary

    Overall Rating
    3.9
    Optical4.3/5
    Mechanical5.0/5
    Value3.3/5
    Bokeh4.3/5
    Usability2.3/5
    Based on 3 reviewers