Nikon DXNikon FX
    Wide angle zoom
    Full frame

    Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical

    4.9
    (19 reviews)
    Optical: 5.0
    Mechanical: 5.0
    Value: 5.0
    Focal Length
    17-35mm
    Aperture
    f/4-22
    Mount
    Nikon DX, Nikon FX
    Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical is a auto focus wide angle zoom lens for full frame cameras.

    Optical design

    Average brightness in this league Has 9 aperture blades, with this amount of aperture blades you will be satisfied with the result.

    Physical characteristics

    With a lens filter diameter of 82 mm lens filters in this range can be expensive, purchase lens - and filter - only if you plan to keep them for long time, make a try with used ones.

    Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical purchase historyStable

    eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)Linear trend

    Prices have held steady across 17 months of tracked sales — pay around the $126.00 fair value and watch for outliers below it.

    Fair value (90-day)
    $126.00
    Don't exceed (P75)
    $195.00
    All-time low
    $85.00
    Latest sale
    $195.00

    Best deals

    17 of 34 tracked sales (50%) closed at or under the $126.00 fair value.

    • Jun 21, 2025$85.00$-41.00 / typical
    • Mar 10, 2025$87.00$-39.00 / typical
    • Feb 25, 2025$88.00$-38.00 / typical
    • Mar 10, 2025$88.00$-38.00 / typical
    • Feb 25, 2025$89.00$-37.00 / typical

    eBay Auctions

    No active auctions found.

    Technical Specifications

    Optical
    Focal Length17-35mm
    Aperturef/4-22
    Min Focus Distancem
    FocusingAuto Focus
    Physical
    Filter Thread82mm
    MountNikon DX, Nikon FX
    FormatFull frame

    Reviews

    EXCELLENT LENS FOR THE MONEY4.0/5

    EXCELLENT LENS FOR THE MONEY I haven't used this lens extensively yet. I am using it on my Nikon D610 and comparing the images that I've gotten so far with my other FX lens (Nikon 28-300) and my Tamron 10-24, the Tokina has acceptable quality although it shies away from the outstanding contrast and sharpness my other lenses exhibits. I wanted a wide angle for my FX camera and this was the only one within my budget. There are other lenses available but at much more higher price, and besides, I couldn't use a filter on those. The f/4 maximum aperture is another "handicap" but that is not a main concern of mine. All around I think this lens is an excellent buy for the money, professional photographers may go another route no doubt.

    Tokina FX5.0/5

    Tokina FX I was using a Nikon 12-24 FX, great lense. I needed a little less wide angle so having used a Tokina lense in the past I thought I would try a Tokina FX. Sharp and smooth as the Nikon at a third of the price.

    This is my wide angle lens of choice and goes everywhere I do5.0/5

    This is my wide angle lens of choice and goes everywhere I do I bought the Nikon 16-35mm and found it just too large to carry around, so bought this Tokina. First it has no distortion and for a wide angle lens this is fantastic. Second it is small and sturdy, just what I was looking for. Third it is half the price of the Nikon. The lens is f4 aperture so in darker lighting conditions pictures tend to be darker; however photoshop and EV will return the clarity. Did I mention sharp, very sharp.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical?

    Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical is a camera lens with 17-35mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/4/22, for the Nikon DX, Nikon FX mount, supporting the Full frame format.

    What mount is the Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical compatible with?

    Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical uses a Nikon DX, Nikon FX mount and supports the Full frame format.

    How much does the Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical cost?

    Based on recent eBay sold listings the Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical typically sells for around $85.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.

    Is the Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical a good lens?

    Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical has a community rating of 4.9/5 from 19 review(s).

    Which lenses are similar to the Tokina SD 17-35mm f4 FX IF Aspherical?

    Similar lenses include Nikon AF-S Nikkor 17-35mm f/2.8 D IF ED, Nikon AF-S Nikkor 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5 G ED, Tamron SP 15-30mm f/2.8 Di VC USD A012.

    Current Pricing

    Latest Price
    Price on request
    Find on eBay

    Review Summary

    Overall Rating
    4.8
    Optical5.0/5
    Mechanical5.0/5
    Value5.0/5
    Based on 7 reviewers

    Add a Review

    Select a rating

    Loading security check…