Elicar 23mm f/3.5 Automatic
0.0
(0 reviews)Focal Length
23mm
Aperture
f/3.5-22
Mount
M42
Elicar 23mm f/3.5 Automatic is a manual focus wide angle lens for full frame cameras.
Optical design
Average brightness in this leagueElicar 23mm f/3.5 Automatic purchase historyStable
eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)Linear trend
Prices have held steady across 10 months of tracked sales — pay around the $117.00 fair value and watch for outliers below it.
Fair value (90-day)
$117.00
Don't exceed (P75)
$176.00
All-time low
$1.00
Latest sale
$127.00
Best deals
170 of 339 tracked sales (50%) closed at or under the $117.00 fair value.
- Feb 27, 2025$1.00$-116.00 / typical
- Jul 8, 2025$5.00$-112.00 / typical
- Nov 11, 2024$6.00$-111.00 / typical
- Jul 8, 2025$8.00$-109.00 / typical
- Aug 13, 2025$9.00$-108.00 / typical
eBay Auctions
No active auctions found.
Technical Specifications
Optical
Focal Length23mm
Aperturef/3.5-22
Min Focus Distancem
FocusingManual Focus
Physical
Filter Threadmm
MountM42
FormatFull frame
Similar Lenses
Accura Diamatic YS 28mm f/2.8
~$34
Cheaper ($28)
Edixar 28mm f/2.8 EEC
~$232
4.8/5
More expensive ($163)
Erno 28mm f/2.8 MC Automatic
~$40
Cheaper ($41)
Gemini Wide-Auto 28mm f/2.8 MC
~$25
Cheaper ($19)
Kalimar 25mm f/2.8 Auto-T Wide
~$59
Cheaper ($35)
Kestrel 28mm f/2.8 MC Automatic
~$27
Cheaper ($42)
Lenmar 28mm f/2.8 MC Wide-Auto
~$35
Cheaper ($28)
Pallas 28mm f/2.8 Auto MC
~$45
4.9/5
Cheaper ($78)
Presenta 28mm f/2.8 Auto MC
~$59
Cheaper ($53)
Revue 28mm f/3.5
~$81
Cheaper ($26)
Rexagon 28mm f/2.8 Auto MC
~$46
Cheaper ($21)
Rexagon 28mm f/2.8 MC Auto Ø55
~$24
Cheaper ($24)
Rexagon 28mm f/2.8 MC Coated Wide Angle
~$28
Cheaper ($26)
Rubimat 28mm f/2.8 Ww Auto
~$37
4.8/5
More expensive ($190)
Soligor 24mm f/2.5 Multi-coated Wide-Auto
~$21
Cheaper ($48)
Super Paragon 28mm f/2.8 PMCII Auto
~$27
4.7/5
Similar ($127)
Vemar 28mm f/2.8
~$256
4.8/5
More expensive ($165)
Vivitar 24mm f/2.8
~$88
4.7/5
Cheaper ($46)
WEP Weiton 28mm f/2.8 WMC Auto
~$425
4.8/5
More expensive ($248)
Reviews
No reviews available.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Elicar 23mm f/3.5 Automatic?
Elicar 23mm f/3.5 Automatic is a camera lens with 23mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/3.5/22, for the M42 mount, supporting the Full frame format.
What mount is the Elicar 23mm f/3.5 Automatic compatible with?
Elicar 23mm f/3.5 Automatic uses a M42 mount and supports the Full frame format.
How much does the Elicar 23mm f/3.5 Automatic cost?
Based on recent eBay sold listings the Elicar 23mm f/3.5 Automatic typically sells for around $1.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.
Which lenses are similar to the Elicar 23mm f/3.5 Automatic?
Similar lenses include Accura Diamatic YS 28mm f/2.8, Edixar 28mm f/2.8 EEC, Erno 28mm f/2.8 MC Automatic.