M42
    Prime
    Full frame

    Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto

    4.8
    (1001 reviews)
    Optical: 5.0
    Mechanical: 5.0
    Value: 5.0
    Focal Length
    135mm
    Aperture
    f/2.8-22
    Mount
    M42
    Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto is a manual focus prime lens for full frame cameras.

    Optical design

    Bright lens thanks to the high aperture value

    Physical characteristics

    With a lens filter diameter of 55 mm commonly filter size, offers a wide range of filter options.

    Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto purchase historyStable

    eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)Linear trend

    Prices have held steady across 9 months of tracked sales — pay around the $70.00 fair value and watch for outliers below it.

    Fair value (90-day)
    $70.00
    Don't exceed (P75)
    $107.00
    All-time low
    $1.00
    Latest sale
    $103.00

    Best deals

    918 of 1826 tracked sales (50%) closed at or under the $70.00 fair value.

    • Nov 29, 2024$1.00$-69.00 / typical
    • Jan 1, 2025$4.00$-66.00 / typical
    • Jan 1, 2025$5.00$-65.00 / typical
    • Jan 12, 2025$5.00$-65.00 / typical
    • Mar 25, 2025$5.00$-65.00 / typical

    eBay Auctions

    No active auctions found.

    Technical Specifications

    Optical
    Focal Length135mm
    Aperturef/2.8-22
    Min Focus Distance2m
    FocusingManual Focus
    Physical
    Filter Thread55mm
    MountM42
    FormatFull frame

    Reviews

    Sharp Sleeper Lens Worth the Try!! Perfect for portraits, landscapes, and street photos.4.0/5

    Sharp Sleeper Lens Worth the Try!! Perfect for portraits, landscapes, and street photos. Very impressed! Lots of detail and great bokeh. I agree with the other reviewers that this lens is very sharp (similar to the 135mm f/2, but in a much more portable form factor), and the soft focus feature can add an artistic effect with hit/miss experiences. Here's my advice on the soft focus, because it can actually produce really nice effects- Set it in between regular and 1 at around 1/4 or 1/2 (there's not click stop for these settings). What you'll find is that it adds an effect like the Black Pro Mist 1/8 and 1/4 filters! Pretty awesome to have it conveniently built into the lens. Definitely recommend from a 5DSR to the 5D classic. It's a winner on full frame DSLRs. Also, regarding the autofocus sound, mine only makes a swishing sound like the 200mm f/2.8L lens does. The sound is no big deal at all. Despite having a micro motor, it's not louder like the 50mm f/1.8 mark 1 or the 35mm f/2. Give it a try!Read full review

    Bokeh for you!5.0/5

    Bokeh for you! This lens delivers. It is in great shape. I bought it to take portrait images with my Canon 5D II, and it focuses accurately, then takes primary images as sharp or soft as you choose. I shoot at 2.8, and my backgrounds are blurred (the Bokeh effect). The main subject "Pops" beautifully.

    Very sharp5.0/5

    Very sharp When not set for soft focus, it is one of the sharpest lenses I have. Great for portraits and a lot smaller than the 135mm f2 L lens. I use it with an adapter on a Sony 42mp Camera and it works great.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto?

    Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto is a camera lens with 135mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/2.8/22, for the M42 mount, supporting the Full frame format.

    What mount is the Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto compatible with?

    Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto uses a M42 mount and supports the Full frame format.

    How much does the Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto cost?

    Based on recent eBay sold listings the Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto typically sells for around $1.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.

    Is the Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto a good lens?

    Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto has a community rating of 4.8/5 from 1001 review(s).

    Which lenses are similar to the Kawanon 135mm f/2.8 Auto Telephoto?

    Similar lenses include Komuranon 135mm f/2.5, Super-Multi-Coated Takumar 135mm f/2.5 (s/n 43812).

    Current Pricing

    Latest Price
    Price on request
    Find on eBay

    Review Summary

    Overall Rating
    4.0
    Optical5.0/5
    Mechanical5.0/5
    Value5.0/5
    Based on 1 reviewer

    Add a Review

    Select a rating

    Loading security check…