Leica M
    Wide angle
    35mm rangefinder

    Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I)

    4.3
    (1 reviews)
    Optical: 4.5
    Mechanical: 4.5
    Value: 3.5
    Focal Length
    35mm
    Aperture
    f/1.4-16
    Mount
    Leica M
    Weight
    195g
    Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I) is a manual focus wide angle lens for 35mm rangefinder cameras.

    Optical design

    Has 10 aperture blades, this lens has a beautiful bokeh. Wide open, subjects located outside the depth of field are shown very blurred.

    Physical characteristics

    38 mm long, this small lens should be always in the camera bag. Weights 195 grams so convinient to carry.

    Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I) purchase historyTrending up +17.4%/mo

    eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)Linear trend

    Prices are firming up around 17.4% per month across 11 months of tracked sales — fair value today, not a guaranteed investment.

    Fair value (90-day)
    $852.00
    Don't exceed (P75)
    $917.75
    All-time low
    $40.00
    Latest sale
    $552.00

    Best deals

    46 of 88 tracked sales (52%) closed at or under the $852.00 fair value.

    • Dec 1, 2024$40.00$-812.00 / typical
    • Dec 1, 2024$44.00$-808.00 / typical
    • Jan 14, 2025$44.00$-808.00 / typical
    • Jan 14, 2025$49.00$-803.00 / typical
    • Oct 22, 2024$54.00$-798.00 / typical

    eBay Auctions

    No active auctions found.

    Technical Specifications

    Optical
    Focal Length35mm
    Aperturef/1.4-16
    Min Focus Distance1m
    FocusingManual Focus
    Physical
    Weight195g
    Length38mm
    Filter Threadmm
    MountLeica M
    Format35mm rangefinder

    Reviews

    Dakota Martin4.3/5

    Reviewer did not give any comments for Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I)

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I)?

    Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I) is a camera lens with 35mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/1.4/16, for the Leica M mount, supporting the 35mm rangefinder format, weighing 195g.

    What mount is the Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I) compatible with?

    Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I) uses a Leica M mount and supports the 35mm rangefinder format.

    How much does the Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I) cost?

    Based on recent eBay sold listings the Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I) typically sells for around $40.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.

    Is the Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I) a good lens?

    Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I) has a community rating of 4.3/5 from 1 review(s).

    Which lenses are similar to the Leitz Summilux 35mm f/1.4 (I)?

    Similar lenses include Carl Zeiss Biogon T 28mm f/2.8 ZM, Carl Zeiss Biogon T 35mm f/2 ZM, Leica Elmarit 28mm f/2.8 (II).

    Current Pricing

    Latest Price
    Price on request
    Find on eBay

    Review Summary

    Overall Rating
    4.3
    Optical4.5/5
    Mechanical4.5/5
    Value3.5/5
    Bokeh4.5/5
    Usability4.5/5
    Based on 2 reviewers

    Add a Review

    Select a rating

    Loading security check…