Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4
Optical design
Has 12 aperture blades, this lens has a beautiful bokeh. Average brightness in this leaguePhysical characteristics
With a lens filter diameter of 39 mm you are one step from the next standard filter size, buy step-up ring and bigger filter but you can chose from plenty options. 122 mm long, requires consideration if you want to carry in the camera bag. Weights 442 grams so plan ahead, carry only if really necessary.Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4 purchase history
Purchases (70)
- Jul 26, 2025$349.00
- Jul 25, 2025$326.00
- Jul 24, 2025$94.00
- Jul 16, 2025$236.00
- Jun 22, 2025$241.00
- Apr 19, 2025$201.00
- Apr 19, 2025$196.00
- Apr 19, 2025$198.00
- Apr 4, 2025$49.00
- Apr 4, 2025$50.00
- Apr 4, 2025$47.00
- Mar 6, 2025$277.00
- Mar 6, 2025$274.00
- Mar 6, 2025$283.00
- Mar 6, 2025$285.00
- Mar 4, 2025$288.00
- Mar 4, 2025$297.00
- Mar 4, 2025$285.00
- Mar 4, 2025$294.00
- Feb 4, 2025$274.00
- Feb 4, 2025$283.00
- Feb 4, 2025$285.00
- Feb 4, 2025$294.00
- Dec 3, 2024$104.00
- Dec 3, 2024$106.00
- Dec 3, 2024$107.00
- Dec 3, 2024$102.00
- Nov 27, 2024$803.00
- Nov 27, 2024$816.00
- Nov 27, 2024$817.00
- Nov 27, 2024$819.00
- Nov 27, 2024$793.00
- Nov 4, 2024$177.00
- Nov 4, 2024$182.00
- Nov 4, 2024$183.00
- Nov 4, 2024$185.00
- Nov 4, 2024$186.00
- Nov 4, 2024$188.00
- Nov 2, 2024$333.00
- Nov 2, 2024$334.00
- Nov 2, 2024$336.00
- Nov 2, 2024$337.00
- Nov 2, 2024$338.00
- Nov 2, 2024$339.00
- Sep 8, 2024$129.00
- Sep 8, 2024$130.00
- Sep 8, 2024$131.00
- Sep 8, 2024$132.00
- Sep 8, 2024$133.00
- Sep 8, 2024$134.00
- Sep 8, 2024$135.00
- Aug 12, 2024$213.00
- Aug 12, 2024$214.00
- Aug 12, 2024$215.00
- Aug 12, 2024$216.00
- Aug 12, 2024$217.00
- Aug 12, 2024$218.00
- Aug 12, 2024$220.00
- Aug 12, 2024$221.00
- Aug 12, 2024$222.00
- Jul 5, 2024$248.00
- Jul 5, 2024$249.00
- Jul 5, 2024$250.00
- Jul 5, 2024$247.00
- Jun 19, 2024$323.00
- Jun 19, 2024$324.00
- Jun 19, 2024$325.00
- Jun 19, 2024$327.00
- May 26, 2024$290.00
- May 26, 2024$287.00
Auctions (69)
- Aug 27, 2026High: $499.00 / Low: $169.99
- Aug 11, 2026High: $595.00 / Low: $199.00
- Jun 17, 2026High: $369.99 / Low: $275.00
- Jun 10, 2026High: $595.00 / Low: $195.00
- Jun 3, 2026High: $457.52 / Low: $249.99
- May 22, 2026High: $429.00 / Low: $235.20
- May 14, 2026High: $369.99 / Low: $195.00
- May 7, 2026High: $596.97 / Low: $199.99
- Apr 27, 2026High: $509.99 / Low: $234.44
- Apr 20, 2026High: $429.00 / Low: $359.99
- Apr 13, 2026High: $595.00 / Low: $199.00
- Apr 6, 2026High: $595.00 / Low: $199.99
- Mar 30, 2026High: $499.00 / Low: $239.99
- Mar 23, 2026High: $429.00 / Low: $249.00
- Mar 16, 2026High: $369.99 / Low: $232.58
- Mar 9, 2026High: $595.00 / Low: $199.99
- Mar 2, 2026High: $499.00 / Low: $329.99
- Feb 23, 2026High: $599.99 / Low: $299.99
- Feb 16, 2026High: $369.99 / Low: $238.81
- Feb 9, 2026High: $595.00 / Low: $199.99
- Feb 2, 2026High: $499.00 / Low: $329.99
- Jan 26, 2026High: $599.99 / Low: $219.99
- Jan 18, 2026High: $536.25 / Low: $249.00
- Jan 11, 2026High: $595.00 / Low: $299.99
- Jan 4, 2026High: $329.99 / Low: $229.99
- Dec 28, 2025High: $599.99 / Low: $239.99
- Dec 21, 2025High: $536.25 / Low: $429.99
- Dec 14, 2025High: $300.00 / Low: $231.54
- Dec 7, 2025High: $595.00 / Low: $229.99
- Nov 30, 2025High: $599.99 / Low: $239.99
- Nov 23, 2025High: $536.25 / Low: $429.99
- Nov 15, 2025High: $233.32 / Low: $233.32
- Nov 8, 2025High: $595.00 / Low: $257.00
- Nov 1, 2025High: $599.99 / Low: $239.99
- Oct 25, 2025High: $599.99 / Low: $199.99
- Oct 18, 2025High: $429.99 / Low: $234.94
- Oct 10, 2025High: $500.00 / Low: $259.99
- Oct 3, 2025High: $499.00 / Low: $209.99
- Sep 25, 2025High: $599.99 / Low: $99.00
- Sep 17, 2025High: $429.00 / Low: $232.38
- Sep 9, 2025High: $500.00 / Low: $69.00
- Sep 2, 2025High: $499.99 / Low: $79.00
- Aug 26, 2025High: $599.99 / Low: $99.00
- Aug 3, 2025High: $534.28 / Low: $99.07
- Jun 30, 2025High: $599.99 / Low: $50.00
- Jun 7, 2025High: $594.17 / Low: $50.00
- May 15, 2025High: $580.00 / Low: $50.00
- Apr 23, 2025High: $441.34 / Low: $50.00
- Apr 1, 2025High: $1159.04 / Low: $279.00
- Mar 11, 2025High: $417.78 / Low: $257.00
- Feb 16, 2025High: $751.91 / Low: $97.00
- Jan 19, 2025High: $727.00 / Low: $97.00
- Jan 2, 2025High: $747.73 / Low: $97.00
- Dec 23, 2024High: $750.96 / Low: $97.00
- Dec 13, 2024High: $761.77 / Low: $97.00
- Dec 8, 2024High: $761.35 / Low: $97.00
- Nov 10, 2024High: $391.60 / Low: $128.62
- Nov 3, 2024High: $490.00 / Low: $129.99
- Oct 27, 2024High: $599.99 / Low: $129.55
- Oct 20, 2024High: $425.24 / Low: $130.29
- Oct 13, 2024High: $433.45 / Low: $131.33
- Oct 6, 2024High: $404.63 / Low: $131.63
- Sep 29, 2024High: $599.99 / Low: $134.15
- Sep 22, 2024High: $431.04 / Low: $133.72
- Sep 15, 2024High: $434.32 / Low: $133.07
- Sep 8, 2024High: $465.77 / Low: $99.00
- Sep 1, 2024High: $660.00 / Low: $180.00
- Aug 13, 2024High: $427.13 / Low: $159.75
- Aug 6, 2024High: $349.99 / Low: $149.00
What is the Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4?
Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4 is a camera lens with 135mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/4/22, for the Leica M, M39 Leica screw-mount (LSM) mount, supporting the 35mm rangefinder format, weighing 442g.
Prices and availability are sourced from eBay sold listings and live auctions at request time.
eBay Auctions
No active auctions found.
Technical Specifications
Similar Lenses

Reviews
Reviewer did not give any comments for Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4?
Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4 is a camera lens with 135mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/4/22, for the Leica M, M39 Leica screw-mount (LSM) mount, supporting the 35mm rangefinder format, weighing 442g.
What mount is the Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4 compatible with?
Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4 uses a Leica M, M39 Leica screw-mount (LSM) mount and supports the 35mm rangefinder format.
How much does the Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4 cost?
Based on recent eBay sold listings the Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4 typically sells for around $47.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.
Is the Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4 a good lens?
Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4 has a community rating of 4.5/5 from 1 review(s).
Which lenses are similar to the Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 135mm f/4?
Similar lenses include A.Schacht Ulm Travenar R 135mm f/3.5, Hugo Meyer &Co Gorlitz Makro Plasmat 105mm f/2.7, Jupiter-11 135mm f/4.