Minolta MCMinolta MD
    Wide angle
    Full frame

    Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8

    5.0
    (7 reviews)
    Optical: 5.0
    Mechanical: 5.0
    Value: 5.0
    Focal Length
    24mm
    Aperture
    f/2.8-22
    Mount
    Minolta MC, Minolta MD
    Weight
    200g
    Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8 is a manual focus wide angle lens for full frame cameras.

    Optical design

    Bright lens thanks to the high aperture value Has 6 aperture blades, this number of blades are commonly used. Having rounded blades provides out of focus circle shape closer to a circle.

    Physical characteristics

    39 mm long, this small lens should be always in the camera bag. With a lens filter diameter of 49 mm commonly filter size, presents numerous filter possibilities. Weights 200 grams so convinient to carry.

    Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8 purchase historyTrending down 2.5%/mo

    eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)Linear trend

    Prices have been easing around 2.5% per month — sellers are flexible, aim for deals below $103.00.

    Fair value (90-day)
    $103.00
    Don't exceed (P75)
    $150.00
    All-time low
    $15.00
    Latest sale
    $240.00

    Best deals

    301 of 590 tracked sales (51%) closed at or under the $103.00 fair value.

    • Feb 24, 2025$15.00$-88.00 / typical
    • Jul 18, 2024$23.00$-80.00 / typical
    • Jul 28, 2024$25.00$-78.00 / typical
    • May 23, 2025$26.00$-77.00 / typical
    • May 23, 2025$27.00$-76.00 / typical

    eBay Auctions

    No active auctions found.

    Technical Specifications

    Optical
    Focal Length24mm
    Aperturef/2.8-22
    Min Focus Distance0.25m
    FocusingManual Focus
    Physical
    Weight200g
    Length39mm
    Filter Thread49mm
    MountMinolta MC, Minolta MD
    FormatFull frame

    Reviews

    all around great lens to keep on your camera for general use.5.0/5

    all around great lens to keep on your camera for general use. quality lens, built well and easy to use

    Minolta MC W.Rokkor-X 24mm f/2.8 is one of the best manual lenses on the market.5.0/5

    Minolta MC W.Rokkor-X 24mm f/2.8 is one of the best manual lenses on the market. The Minolta MC W.Rokkor-X 24mm f/2.8 is simply one of finest manual film lenses for any camera, but on the system its meant for, it's creative genius. Extremely on point focus and high quality build.

    Muy bueno5.0/5

    Muy bueno Una imagen muy nítida y buen angular, de lo mejor en calidad y precio, tanto para calles retratos etc, con este lente sustituyes el 18-55 por mucho.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8?

    Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8 is a camera lens with 24mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/2.8/22, for the Minolta MC, Minolta MD mount, supporting the Full frame format, weighing 200g.

    What mount is the Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8 compatible with?

    Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8 uses a Minolta MC, Minolta MD mount and supports the Full frame format.

    How much does the Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8 cost?

    Based on recent eBay sold listings the Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8 typically sells for around $15.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.

    Is the Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8 a good lens?

    Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8 has a community rating of 5.0/5 from 7 review(s).

    Which lenses are similar to the Minolta MD 24mm f/2.8?

    Similar lenses include Gemini Wide-Auto 28mm f/2.8 MC, JCPenney 28mm f/2.8 Multi-Coated, Lenmar 28mm f/2.8 MC Wide-Auto.

    Current Pricing

    Latest Price
    Price on request
    Find on eBay

    Review Summary

    Overall Rating
    5.0
    Optical5.0/5
    Mechanical5.0/5
    Value5.0/5
    Bokeh5.0/5
    Usability5.0/5
    Based on 2 reviewers

    Add a Review

    Select a rating

    Loading security check…