Minolta ASony A
    Telephoto zoom
    Full frame

    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF

    4.1
    (45 reviews)
    Mechanical: 4.1
    Focal Length
    28-200mm
    Aperture
    f/3.8-22
    Mount
    Minolta A, Sony A
    Weight
    354g
    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF is a auto focus telephoto zoom lens for full frame cameras.

    Optical design

    Has 7 aperture blades, mid-grade lenses usually have this amount of blades. Having rounded blades provides out of focus circle shape closer to a circle. Great choice mainly for good light conditions

    Physical characteristics

    With a lens filter diameter of 62 mm you are one step from the next standard filter size, buy step-up ring and bigger filter you may want to use a step-up ring and 67 or 77mm filter. Weights 354 grams so plan ahead, carry only if really necessary. 75 mm long, requires consideration if you want to carry in the camera bag.

    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF purchase historyStable

    eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)Linear trend

    Prices have held steady across 65 months of tracked sales — pay around the $44.00 fair value and watch for outliers below it.

    Fair value (90-day)
    $44.00
    Don't exceed (P75)
    $49.50
    All-time low
    $1.00
    Latest sale
    $29.00

    Best deals

    93 of 184 tracked sales (51%) closed at or under the $44.00 fair value.

    • Apr 10, 2024$1.00$-43.00 / typical
    • Apr 9, 2021$5.00$-39.00 / typical
    • Mar 19, 2021$9.00$-35.00 / typical
    • Feb 11, 2022$10.00$-34.00 / typical
    • Jan 23, 2024$10.00$-34.00 / typical

    eBay Auctions

    Technical Specifications

    Optical
    Focal Length28-200mm
    Aperturef/3.8-22
    Min Focus Distance4.9m
    Focusing
    Physical
    Weight354g
    Length75.2mm
    Filter Thread62mm
    MountMinolta A, Sony A
    FormatFull frame

    Similar Lenses

    Cosina AF Zoom 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6
    Cosina AF Zoom 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6
    Similar ($45)
    Koboron AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 UMCS
    Koboron AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 UMCS
    4.6/5
    More expensive ($80) and better rating (4.45)
    Magnicon AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 MC
    Magnicon AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 MC
    4.5/5
    More expensive ($77) and better rating (4.55)
    Promaster AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 LD Aspherical (IF)
    Promaster AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 LD Aspherical (IF)
    4.5/5
    Similar ($57) and similar rating (4)
    Quantaray 28-200mm D f/3.5-5.6 LDO IF MC
    Quantaray 28-200mm D f/3.5-5.6 LDO IF MC
    Cheaper ($28)
    Sigma 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 DG Macro
    Sigma 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 DG Macro
    4.2/5
    Similar ($48) and better rating (4.22)
    Sigma AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 DL Aspherical Macro
    Sigma AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 DL Aspherical Macro
    4.3/5
    Cheaper ($33) and better rating (4.25)
    Sigma AF Zoom 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 UC
    Sigma AF Zoom 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 UC
    4.4/5
    Cheaper ($40) and better rating (4.05)
    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 Aspherical LD IF 171D
    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 Aspherical LD IF 171D
    4.5/5
    Similar ($50) and better rating (4.29)
    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 Aspherical LD IF 371D
    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 Aspherical LD IF 371D
    4.3/5
    More expensive ($59) and similar rating (4.02)
    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 Aspherical LD IF 571D
    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 Aspherical LD IF 571D
    4.6/5
    More expensive ($70) and better rating (4.5)
    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Di Aspherical (IF) Macro
    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Di Aspherical (IF) Macro
    4.8/5
    More expensive ($75) and better rating (4.5)
    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Di Aspherical (IF) Macro A031
    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Di Aspherical (IF) Macro A031
    4.7/5
    More expensive ($76) and similar rating (3.83)
    Tokina 35-200mm f/4-5.6 Zoom SD AF
    Tokina 35-200mm f/4-5.6 Zoom SD AF
    4.5/5
    More expensive ($80) and better rating (4.24)
    Vitacon AF 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 MC
    Vitacon AF 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 MC
    4.4/5
    More expensive ($134) and better rating (4.72)
    Vivitar AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 MC
    Vivitar AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 MC
    4.2/5
    Cheaper ($25) and better rating (4.2)
    Vivitar Series 1 AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6
    Vivitar Series 1 AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6
    4.4/5
    Similar ($49) and better rating (5.0)
    Voigtlander Apo-Zoomar 28-210mm f/4.2-6.5
    Voigtlander Apo-Zoomar 28-210mm f/4.2-6.5
    4.7/5
    More expensive ($427) and better rating (4.83)

    Reviews

    Good Lens4.0/5

    Good Lens I bought this lens a few weeks ago. It is a good lens, not the best, but for someone who isn't looking to break the bank on a lens I think this one is a really good choice. Since it is 28-200mm you have a lot of zoom power at your disposal that would probably take 2 lenses to achieve otherwise. It is versatile and the silver body design is quite nice.

    Tamron A03M For Minolta and Sony ALPHA5.0/5

    Tamron A03M For Minolta and Sony ALPHA I purchased this lens because it was inexpensive ($150) compared to its next-in-line 28-300($496). It became the ONLY lens I used.

    it defenetly needs trypot support photos are clear and sharp I am happy that i have it 5.0/5

    it defenetly needs trypot support photos are clear and sharp I am happy that i have it I ahave Nikon standart come as a set but I think Tamron is easyar to focus thats make then faster to work with

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF?

    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF is a camera lens with 28-200mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/3.8/22, for the Minolta A, Sony A mount, supporting the Full frame format, weighing 354g.

    What mount is the Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF compatible with?

    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF uses a Minolta A, Sony A mount and supports the Full frame format.

    How much does the Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF cost?

    Based on recent eBay sold listings the Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF typically sells for around $1.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.

    Is the Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF a good lens?

    Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF has a community rating of 4.1/5 from 45 review(s).

    Which lenses are similar to the Tamron AF 28-200mm f/3.8-5.6 XR Aspherical IF?

    Similar lenses include Cosina AF Zoom 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6, Koboron AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 UMCS, Magnicon AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 MC.

    Current Pricing

    Latest Price
    Price on request
    Find on eBay

    Review Summary

    Overall Rating
    4.0
    Mechanical4.1/5
    Based on 23 reviewers

    Add a Review

    Select a rating

    Loading security check…