Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011

    4.7
    (84 reviews)
    Optical: 4.0
    Mechanical: 4.0
    Value: 8.0
    Focal Length
    150-600mm
    Aperture
    f/5-6.3 (min f/32)
    Mount
    Canon EF, Canon EF-S, Minolta A, Nikon DX, Nikon FX, Sony A
    Weight
    1951g
    Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011 is a auto focus super telephoto zoom lens for full frame cameras.

    Optical design

    Has 9 aperture blades, with this amount of aperture blades you will be satisfied with the result. Not the best in low light conditions but the lack of high aperture can be compensated with higher iso The ring-type motor employs a piezoelectric ceramic element to generate two high-frequency ultrasonic vibrations on the motor’s stator ring for fast, near noiseless autofocus.

    Physical characteristics

    Weights 1951 grams so it is a heavy lens, consider using its own lens bag. With a lens filter diameter of 95 mm finding lens filters in this range can be expensive consider using Cokin P system if you really need one. 258 mm long, with this size carry only if you use it.

    Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011 purchase historyStable

    eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)Linear trend

    Prices have held steady across 53 months of tracked sales — pay around the $529.00 fair value and watch for outliers below it.

    Fair value (90-day)
    $529.00
    Don't exceed (P75)
    $588.00
    All-time low
    $109.00
    Latest sale
    $605.00

    Best deals

    961 of 1922 tracked sales (50%) closed at or under the $529.00 fair value.

    • Apr 10, 2025$109.00$-420.00 / typical
    • Apr 10, 2025$111.00$-418.00 / typical
    • Apr 10, 2025$112.00$-417.00 / typical
    • Apr 10, 2025$113.00$-416.00 / typical
    • Dec 24, 2024$178.00$-351.00 / typical

    eBay Auctions

    Technical Specifications

    Optical
    Focal Length150-600mm
    Aperturef/5-6.3 (min f/32)
    Min Focus Distance2.7m
    FocusingAuto Focus
    Physical
    Weight1951g
    Length258mm
    Filter Thread95mm
    MountCanon EF, Canon EF-S, Minolta A, Nikon DX, Nikon FX, Sony A
    FormatFull frame

    Reviews

    Works As Expected, Worth The Money5.0/5

    Works As Expected, Worth The Money Although I understand the meaning of the word "Refurbished" and the original product that has been refurbished can be a store display model, a returned model, an open box etc. The company doing the refurbishing is suppose to return the product to as new quality as when it left the factory. So it should look and perform like a product off the factory floor. YOU STILL WONDER, about the quality of work the refurbishing company can provide. I took a chance and VERY HAPPY with the results. I've done a lot of research online comparing this lens with the Sigma equivalent. Because my past experiences with Sigma have never lived up to my past experiences with Tamron lenses, I went with the Tamron. The amount of research I did also created questions as far as if this lens is capable of producing sharp images when shooting "Birds In Flight". Shooting static objects and getting sharp images in not the same as shooting a moving object and when it comes to moving birds, there's a whole lot going on with flight pattern, wing movement, head movement, backgrounds, foregrounds etc to get all in focus! I have been more than plesanty surprised by the quality of images this lens has delivered so far. Every day, with more practice and more experience with using this lens, the images are still continuing to improve! I had been shooting bird photos using an older Tokina 400mm f5.6 close focus prime lens, and have been very happy with the results from that. Wanting the extra 200mm of reach I decided to give this lens a shot and I am SO HAPPY I did! The images from this lens blows those taken with the Tokina out of the water! Clarity, sharpness, contrast, speed of focus, depth of field, all the checkmarks are in the Tamron's boxes. I'm sure there are better lenses and lenses that would be as big of an improvement over this Tamron as it's been over the Tokina. HOWEVER I don't have $12,000 PLUS to spend on those lenses! This is my most expensive lens to day, and it's been worth every penny plus I spent on it. Read full review

    really great lens! MAYBE THE BEST ZOOM TELE AVAILIBLE!5.0/5

    really great lens! MAYBE THE BEST ZOOM TELE AVAILIBLE! purchased to use for travel/wildlife/action/sports photography I have lugged around prime super tele lenses and zoom lenses like the 100-400mm 35-350mm, 100-300, 75-300 and others.... yup the super telephoto L lenses are pretty amazing, but could be back breaking after hours of hand holding and sure draws attention when walking around with one :/ so to avoid the pestering people asking me about my lens and camera I decided to get a 150-600 tamron, I was worried the IQ and performance would not suffice and I would be very disappointed, but nope, it turns out I am so thrilled with this lens. it is very sharp throughout, No not as sharp as a $10k lens but sure is sharp! the lens focuses fast! I used it with a 7d2 1d2 1ds2 and a SL1 to shoot BIF, action sports and other events, I have captured some great images! If you need a lens with reach and don't want to carry a giant 600mm f4 L lens than I think this is the lens for you! also it is nice having the zoom range instead of switching out lenses... great buy! I highly recommend this lens to anyone! Read full review

    Spendy, but worth it5.0/5

    Spendy, but worth it We were going on vacation to South Africa and I wanted a high-quality, long lens for the game drives, but didn't want to spend a small fortune on glass. After research it came to a toss up between the Sigma and Tamron 150-600mm. After viewing photos from both lenses I liked the ones from the Tamron better and decided to buy a used one in good condition. This lens did not disappoint and can lift your photography from good to professional. It's tack sharp, auto focuses in a snap and solidly built. Both the focusing and zoom rings have the right amount of smoothness vs. drag. It is heavy, so if you're not using a tripod it will give your arm a workout! To get the best results this lens should be mated with a full-frame camera (I used it with a Canon 5D3).

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011?

    Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011 is a camera lens with 150-600mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/5 - 6.3/32, for the Canon EF, Canon EF-S, Minolta A, Nikon DX, Nikon FX, Sony A mount, supporting the Full frame format, weighing 1951g.

    What mount is the Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011 compatible with?

    Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011 uses a Canon EF, Canon EF-S, Minolta A, Nikon DX, Nikon FX, Sony A mount and supports the Full frame format.

    How much does the Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011 cost?

    Based on recent eBay sold listings the Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011 typically sells for around $109.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.

    Is the Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011 a good lens?

    Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011 has a community rating of 4.7/5 from 84 review(s).

    Which lenses are similar to the Tamron SP 150–600mm f/5–6.3 Di VC USD A011?

    Similar lenses include Sigma 150-500mm f/5-6.3 DG APO HSM, Sigma 170-500mm f/5-6.3 APO Aspherical, Sigma APO 150-500mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM.

    Current Pricing

    Latest Price
    Price on request
    Find on eBay

    Review Summary

    Overall Rating
    4.0
    Optical4.0/5
    Mechanical4.0/5
    Value8.0/5
    Bokeh8.0/5
    Usability4.3/5
    Based on 8 reviewers

    Add a Review

    Select a rating

    Loading security check…