M42T2 mount
    Ultra telephoto
    Full frame

    Travenar 300mm f/5.6

    4.6
    (162 reviews)
    Optical: 4.7
    Mechanical: 4.8
    Value: 4.8
    Focal Length
    300mm
    Aperture
    f/5.6-22
    Mount
    M42, T2 mount
    Travenar 300mm f/5.6 is a manual focus ultra telephoto lens for full frame cameras.

    Optical design

    Not the best in low light conditions but the lack of high aperture can be compensated with higher iso

    Physical characteristics

    With a lens filter diameter of 58 mm commonly filter size, presents numerous filter possibilities.

    Travenar 300mm f/5.6 purchase historyTrending up +4.1%/mo

    eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)Linear trend

    Prices are firming up around 4.1% per month across 9 months of tracked sales — fair value today, not a guaranteed investment.

    Fair value (90-day)
    $86.00
    Don't exceed (P75)
    $171.50
    All-time low
    $2.00
    Latest sale
    $578.00

    Best deals

    998 of 1974 tracked sales (51%) closed at or under the $86.00 fair value.

    • Jan 30, 2025$2.00$-84.00 / typical
    • Mar 17, 2025$3.00$-83.00 / typical
    • Jun 19, 2025$3.00$-83.00 / typical
    • Mar 13, 2025$7.00$-79.00 / typical
    • Jul 14, 2025$9.00$-77.00 / typical

    eBay Auctions

    No active auctions found.

    Technical Specifications

    Optical
    Focal Length300mm
    Aperturef/5.6-22
    Min Focus Distance5m
    FocusingManual Focus
    Physical
    Filter Thread58mm
    MountM42, T2 mount
    FormatFull frame

    Reviews

    Plan B kit lens4.0/5

    Plan B kit lens This is a full frame lens so can be used on FX or film cameras as well as crop sensor (DX) cam eras. Constriction is plastic (except for the drive) including the F-mount flange. This means it is not likely to fair well on a drop. It is, however, very light weight and images do seem to be sharp even when zoomed to 300 mm. If you use it on a Nikon DX camera the camera will crop the image to appear like that of a longer focal length by a factor of 1.5. While optically it is still a 70-300 mm lens the images will appear like a 105-450 mm on a DX camera. It is not exceptionally fast so figure on daylight use. No focus motor is built into the lens so your camera must have the internal focus motor (not available on many smaller body Nikon DX cameras). This lens was often included as the second lens in many older Nikon camera kits. Read full review

    Not as good as Sigma1.0/5

    Not as good as Sigma When Nikon, the presumed world leader makes a lens that won't even work on their own D3300 with auto focus, one has to wonder if they are trying to turn their brand into junk. I will buy a new camera body that it will hopefully work on, but until then, I put it in a scrap heap camera bag I will never use. I bought it because I trusted the brand. I won't ever make that mistake again.

    Properly priced4.0/5

    Properly priced I bought this lens for my home inspection business, and it's perfect for that function. Houses don't move (much), so manual focus is no problem. Low light is seldom an issue, so maximum aperture of 5.6 is OK. It starts going soft at f-stops above f 11 or below f 8, so not a great lens in that regard. It's nice and compact (one reason I chose it), so I can carry it and my camera body, attached, in a small bag. Low light and moving subjects, no. Static subjects in daylight for medium-resolution applications, yes.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Travenar 300mm f/5.6?

    Travenar 300mm f/5.6 is a camera lens with 300mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/5.6/22, for the M42, T2 mount mount, supporting the Full frame format.

    What mount is the Travenar 300mm f/5.6 compatible with?

    Travenar 300mm f/5.6 uses a M42, T2 mount mount and supports the Full frame format.

    How much does the Travenar 300mm f/5.6 cost?

    Based on recent eBay sold listings the Travenar 300mm f/5.6 typically sells for around $2.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.

    Is the Travenar 300mm f/5.6 a good lens?

    Travenar 300mm f/5.6 has a community rating of 4.6/5 from 162 review(s).

    Which lenses are similar to the Travenar 300mm f/5.6?

    Similar lenses include Admiral 300mm f/5.5 Auto, Aremac 300mm f /5.5, Asanuma 350mm f/5.5.

    Current Pricing

    Latest Price
    Price on request
    Find on eBay

    Review Summary

    Overall Rating
    4.8
    Optical4.7/5
    Mechanical4.8/5
    Value4.8/5
    Based on 268 reviewers

    Add a Review

    Select a rating

    Loading security check…