C/Y (contax/yashica)
    Ultra telephoto zoom
    Full frame

    Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro

    2.6
    (1 reviews)
    Optical: 3.0
    Mechanical: 1.0
    Value: 4.0
    Focal Length
    28-210mm
    Aperture
    f/3.5-5.6 (min f/22)
    Mount
    C/Y (contax/yashica)
    Weight
    538g
    Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro is a manual focus ultra telephoto zoom lens for full frame cameras.

    Optical design

    Thanks to the macro capabilities this lens can make tiny things look big. Has 8 aperture blades, with this amount of aperture blades you will be satisfied with the result.

    Physical characteristics

    With a lens filter diameter of 72 mm you are one step from the next standard filter size, buy step-up ring and bigger filter but you can chose from plenty options. Weights 538 grams so plan ahead, carry only if really necessary. 114 mm long, requires consideration if you want to carry in the camera bag.

    Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro purchase historyTrending up +5.1%/mo

    eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)Linear trend

    Prices are firming up around 5.1% per month across 9 months of tracked sales — fair value today, not a guaranteed investment.

    Fair value (90-day)
    $109.00
    Don't exceed (P75)
    $163.50
    All-time low
    $11.00
    Latest sale
    $42.00

    Best deals

    21 of 42 tracked sales (50%) closed at or under the $109.00 fair value.

    • Jun 30, 2025$11.00$-98.00 / typical
    • Jul 7, 2025$18.00$-91.00 / typical
    • Nov 12, 2024$22.00$-87.00 / typical
    • Feb 19, 2025$22.00$-87.00 / typical
    • Feb 19, 2025$23.00$-86.00 / typical

    eBay Auctions

    No active auctions found.

    Technical Specifications

    Optical
    Focal Length28-210mm
    Aperturef/3.5-5.6 (min f/22)
    Min Focus Distance2.5m
    FocusingManual Focus
    Physical
    Weight538g
    Length114mm
    Filter Thread72mm
    MountC/Y (contax/yashica)
    FormatFull frame

    Reviews

    Harper Moore2.6/5

    Reviewer did not give any comments for Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro?

    Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro is a camera lens with 28-210mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/3.5 - 5.6/22, for the C/Y (contax/yashica) mount, supporting the Full frame format, weighing 538g.

    What mount is the Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro compatible with?

    Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro uses a C/Y (contax/yashica) mount and supports the Full frame format.

    How much does the Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro cost?

    Based on recent eBay sold listings the Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro typically sells for around $11.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.

    Is the Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro a good lens?

    Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro has a community rating of 2.6/5 from 1 review(s).

    Which lenses are similar to the Yashica ML 28-210mm f/3.5-5.6 Macro?

    Similar lenses include Carl Zeiss Jena 28-200mm f/3.8 MC Macro Jenazoom II, Sirius MC auto zoom 28-200mm f/4-5.6, Tokina 28-200mm f/3.5-5.3 SZ-X 282.

    Current Pricing

    Latest Price
    Price on request
    Find on eBay

    Review Summary

    Overall Rating
    2.6
    Optical3.0/5
    Mechanical1.0/5
    Value4.0/5
    Bokeh3.0/5
    Usability2.0/5
    Based on 1 reviewer

    Add a Review

    Select a rating

    Loading security check…