C/Y (contax/yashica)
    Telephoto
    Full frame

    Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y

    0.0
    (0 reviews)
    Optical: 0.0
    Mechanical: 0.0
    Value: 0.0
    Focal Length
    200mm
    Aperture
    f/3.5-22
    Mount
    C/Y (contax/yashica)
    Weight
    780g
    Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y is a manual focus telephoto lens for full frame cameras.

    Optical design

    Has 6 aperture blades, this number of blades are commonly used. Having rounded blades provides out of focus circle shape closer to a circle. Great choice mainly for good light conditions

    Physical characteristics

    With a lens filter diameter of 67 mm commonly filter size, gives you a variety of filter options. Weights 780 grams so it is a heavy lens, consider using its own lens bag. 122 mm long, requires consideration if you want to carry in the camera bag.

    Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y purchase history

    eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)

    Purchases (60)

    • Jul 29, 2025$117.00
    • Jul 13, 2025$131.00
    • Jun 16, 2025$140.00
    • Jun 16, 2025$141.00
    • May 9, 2025$112.00
    • May 9, 2025$117.00
    • May 9, 2025$119.00
    • Apr 5, 2025$129.00
    • Apr 5, 2025$126.00
    • Apr 5, 2025$121.00
    • Apr 4, 2025$130.00
    • Mar 26, 2025$113.00
    • Mar 26, 2025$107.00
    • Mar 26, 2025$109.00
    • Feb 9, 2025$88.00
    • Feb 9, 2025$90.00
    • Feb 9, 2025$85.00
    • Feb 7, 2025$123.00
    • Feb 7, 2025$126.00
    • Feb 7, 2025$119.00
    • Jan 12, 2025$155.00
    • Jan 12, 2025$147.00
    • Jan 12, 2025$150.00
    • Jan 12, 2025$143.00
    • Dec 27, 2024$122.00
    • Dec 27, 2024$115.00
    • Dec 27, 2024$118.00
    • Dec 27, 2024$119.00
    • Dec 22, 2024$128.00
    • Dec 22, 2024$130.00
    • Dec 22, 2024$133.00
    • Dec 22, 2024$126.00
    • Dec 20, 2024$110.00
    • Dec 20, 2024$112.00
    • Dec 20, 2024$114.00
    • Dec 20, 2024$115.00
    • Dec 20, 2024$116.00
    • Sep 29, 2024$114.00
    • Sep 29, 2024$115.00
    • Sep 29, 2024$116.00
    • Sep 29, 2024$117.00
    • Sep 29, 2024$118.00
    • Sep 29, 2024$122.00
    • Sep 29, 2024$123.00
    • Sep 29, 2024$124.00
    • Sep 29, 2024$125.00
    • Sep 2, 2024$73.00
    • Sep 2, 2024$74.00
    • Sep 2, 2024$75.00
    • Sep 2, 2024$76.00
    • Sep 2, 2024$77.00
    • Sep 2, 2024$80.00
    • Jul 12, 2024$153.00
    • Jul 12, 2024$154.00
    • Jul 12, 2024$155.00
    • Jul 12, 2024$156.00
    • Jul 12, 2024$157.00
    • Jul 12, 2024$159.00
    • Jan 28, 2024$58.00
    • Jan 28, 2024$59.00

    Auctions (62)

    • Aug 27, 2026High: $159.99 / Low: $159.99
    • Aug 11, 2026High: $269.00 / Low: $104.99
    • Jun 17, 2026High: $278.67 / Low: $278.67
    • Jun 10, 2026High: $269.00 / Low: $139.99
    • Jun 3, 2026High: $161.99 / Low: $161.99
    • May 22, 2026High: $129.99 / Low: $129.99
    • May 14, 2026High: $269.00 / Low: $269.00
    • May 7, 2026High: $139.99 / Low: $139.99
    • Apr 27, 2026High: $169.99 / Low: $169.99
    • Apr 20, 2026High: $284.86 / Low: $129.99
    • Apr 6, 2026High: $189.00 / Low: $139.99
    • Mar 16, 2026High: $328.04 / Low: $128.01
    • Mar 7, 2026High: $139.99 / Low: $139.99
    • Feb 28, 2026High: $147.99 / Low: $147.99
    • Feb 19, 2026High: $330.01 / Low: $124.99
    • Feb 11, 2026High: $218.54 / Low: $128.01
    • Jan 18, 2026High: $323.42 / Low: $323.42
    • Jan 10, 2026High: $139.99 / Low: $139.99
    • Jan 1, 2026High: $124.99 / Low: $119.00
    • Dec 16, 2025High: $326.84 / Low: $128.01
    • Dec 9, 2025High: $236.46 / Low: $236.46
    • Dec 2, 2025High: $119.00 / Low: $104.99
    • Nov 25, 2025High: $104.99 / Low: $104.99
    • Nov 18, 2025High: $320.17 / Low: $320.17
    • Nov 11, 2025High: $225.76 / Low: $225.76
    • Nov 3, 2025High: $119.00 / Low: $119.00
    • Oct 27, 2025High: $104.99 / Low: $104.99
    • Oct 20, 2025High: $320.97 / Low: $130.99
    • Oct 13, 2025High: $232.74 / Low: $130.99
    • Oct 6, 2025High: $149.99 / Low: $119.99
    • Sep 29, 2025High: $134.99 / Low: $104.99
    • Sep 22, 2025High: $144.99 / Low: $135.00
    • Sep 15, 2025High: $325.05 / Low: $93.77
    • Sep 8, 2025High: $128.00 / Low: $119.99
    • Sep 1, 2025High: $134.99 / Low: $104.99
    • Aug 22, 2025High: $149.95 / Low: $96.86
    • Jul 23, 2025High: $149.95 / Low: $97.43
    • Jul 1, 2025High: $149.95 / Low: $104.99
    • Jun 8, 2025High: $129.99 / Low: $110.00
    • May 17, 2025High: $322.14 / Low: $110.00
    • Apr 24, 2025High: $130.75 / Low: $86.00
    • Apr 2, 2025High: $139.99 / Low: $86.00
    • Mar 4, 2025High: $139.99 / Low: $86.00
    • Feb 7, 2025High: $139.99 / Low: $104.99
    • Jan 14, 2025High: $139.99 / Low: $104.99
    • Dec 31, 2024High: $119.99 / Low: $104.99
    • Dec 22, 2024High: $313.39 / Low: $100.00
    • Dec 11, 2024High: $128.00 / Low: $115.00
    • Dec 8, 2024High: $139.99 / Low: $109.99
    • Nov 14, 2024High: $130.99 / Low: $74.87
    • Nov 7, 2024High: $115.00 / Low: $74.87
    • Oct 31, 2024High: $115.00 / Low: $74.87
    • Oct 24, 2024High: $115.00 / Low: $74.87
    • Oct 17, 2024High: $326.10 / Low: $74.87
    • Oct 10, 2024High: $159.00 / Low: $74.87
    • Oct 3, 2024High: $159.00 / Low: $74.87
    • Sep 26, 2024High: $159.00 / Low: $74.87
    • Sep 19, 2024High: $331.14 / Low: $74.87
    • Sep 12, 2024High: $159.00 / Low: $74.87
    • Sep 5, 2024High: $159.00 / Low: $74.87
    • Aug 29, 2024High: $159.00 / Low: $59.99
    • Aug 18, 2024High: $328.07 / Low: $59.99

    What is the Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y?

    Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y is a camera lens with 200mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/3.5/22, for the C/Y (contax/yashica) mount, supporting the Full frame format, weighing 780g.

    Prices and availability are sourced from eBay sold listings and live auctions at request time.

    eBay Auctions

    No active auctions found.

    Technical Specifications

    Optical
    Focal Length200mm
    Aperturef/3.5-22
    Min Focus Distance1.8m
    FocusingManual Focus
    Physical
    Weight780g
    Length122mm
    Filter Thread67mm
    MountC/Y (contax/yashica)
    FormatFull frame

    Reviews

    No reviews available.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y?

    Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y is a camera lens with 200mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/3.5/22, for the C/Y (contax/yashica) mount, supporting the Full frame format, weighing 780g.

    What mount is the Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y compatible with?

    Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y uses a C/Y (contax/yashica) mount and supports the Full frame format.

    How much does the Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y cost?

    Based on recent eBay sold listings the Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y typically sells for around $58.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.

    Which lenses are similar to the Carl Zeiss Tele-tessar 200mm f/3.5 C/Y?

    Similar lenses include Carl Zeiss Aposonnar 200mm f/2 C/Y, Carl Zeiss Sonnar T 180mm f/2.8 C/Y, Carl Zeiss Tele-Tessar 200mm f/4 C/Y.

    Current Pricing

    Latest Price
    €159.00

    Review Summary

    Overall Rating
    0.0
    Optical0.0/5
    Mechanical0.0/5
    Value0.0/5
    Bokeh0.0/5
    Usability0.0/5
    Based on 0 reviewers