Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto
Optical design
Wide open, subjects located outside the depth of field are shown very blurred. Has 6 aperture blades, this number of blades are commonly used. Having rounded blades provides out of focus circle shape closer to a circle.Physical characteristics
43 mm long, this small lens should be always in the camera bag. With a lens filter diameter of 52 mm commonly filter size, offers a wide range of filter options.Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto purchase history
Purchases (182)
- Aug 11, 2025$28.00
- Aug 10, 2025$19.00
- Aug 9, 2025$46.00
- Aug 7, 2025$179.00
- Aug 6, 2025$30.00
- Aug 5, 2025$30.00
- Jul 30, 2025$36.00
- Jul 30, 2025$31.00
- Jul 25, 2025$60.00
- Jul 25, 2025$158.00
- Jul 21, 2025$42.00
- Jul 10, 2025$17.00
- Jul 10, 2025$45.00
- Jul 10, 2025$46.00
- Jul 4, 2025$162.00
- Jul 4, 2025$165.00
- Jul 3, 2025$32.00
- Jul 3, 2025$33.00
- Jun 30, 2025$10.00
- Jun 28, 2025$62.00
- Jun 28, 2025$63.00
- Jun 27, 2025$232.00
- Jun 27, 2025$235.00
- Jun 24, 2025$46.00
- Jun 24, 2025$47.00
- Jun 20, 2025$19.00
- Jun 15, 2025$19.00
- Jun 15, 2025$20.00
- Jun 1, 2025$32.00
- Jun 1, 2025$33.00
- Jun 1, 2025$34.00
- May 31, 2025$5.00
- May 24, 2025$52.00
- May 24, 2025$53.00
- May 24, 2025$54.00
- May 24, 2025$55.00
- May 19, 2025$56.00
- May 19, 2025$58.00
- May 19, 2025$59.00
- May 9, 2025$72.00
- May 9, 2025$73.00
- May 9, 2025$74.00
- May 7, 2025$45.00
- May 7, 2025$46.00
- May 7, 2025$47.00
- May 6, 2025$20.00
- May 6, 2025$21.00
- May 3, 2025$38.00
- May 3, 2025$39.00
- May 2, 2025$24.00
- May 2, 2025$25.00
- May 1, 2025$38.00
- May 1, 2025$39.00
- Apr 26, 2025$14.00
- Apr 26, 2025$15.00
- Apr 25, 2025$66.00
- Apr 25, 2025$67.00
- Apr 25, 2025$68.00
- Apr 25, 2025$69.00
- Apr 25, 2025$19.00
- Apr 25, 2025$20.00
- Apr 18, 2025$49.00
- Apr 18, 2025$50.00
- Apr 18, 2025$51.00
- Apr 12, 2025$120.00
- Apr 12, 2025$122.00
- Apr 12, 2025$123.00
- Apr 12, 2025$124.00
- Apr 11, 2025$58.00
- Apr 11, 2025$59.00
- Apr 11, 2025$60.00
- Apr 7, 2025$48.00
- Apr 7, 2025$49.00
- Apr 7, 2025$47.00
- Apr 6, 2025$34.00
- Apr 6, 2025$35.00
- Apr 6, 2025$28.00
- Apr 6, 2025$29.00
- Apr 5, 2025$128.00
- Apr 5, 2025$130.00
- Apr 5, 2025$131.00
- Apr 5, 2025$132.00
- Mar 30, 2025$48.00
- Mar 30, 2025$49.00
- Mar 30, 2025$50.00
- Mar 21, 2025$33.00
- Mar 21, 2025$34.00
- Mar 19, 2025$24.00
- Mar 19, 2025$25.00
- Mar 17, 2025$40.00
- Mar 17, 2025$39.00
- Mar 12, 2025$80.00
- Mar 12, 2025$77.00
- Mar 12, 2025$78.00
- Mar 9, 2025$32.00
- Mar 9, 2025$22.00
- Mar 9, 2025$31.00
- Mar 3, 2025$64.00
- Mar 3, 2025$65.00
- Mar 3, 2025$66.00
- Feb 23, 2025$11.00
- Feb 23, 2025$12.00
- Feb 15, 2025$218.00
- Feb 9, 2025$32.00
- Feb 9, 2025$33.00
- Feb 9, 2025$35.00
- Feb 8, 2025$34.00
- Feb 8, 2025$35.00
- Feb 8, 2025$37.00
- Feb 7, 2025$168.00
- Feb 7, 2025$163.00
- Feb 7, 2025$165.00
- Feb 7, 2025$174.00
- Feb 4, 2025$35.00
- Jan 31, 2025$44.00
- Jan 31, 2025$45.00
- Jan 31, 2025$47.00
- Jan 31, 2025$48.00
- Jan 31, 2025$17.00
- Jan 31, 2025$18.00
- Jan 31, 2025$16.00
- Jan 29, 2025$16.00
- Jan 29, 2025$17.00
- Jan 22, 2025$24.00
- Jan 22, 2025$25.00
- Jan 22, 2025$26.00
- Jan 21, 2025$48.00
- Jan 21, 2025$50.00
- Jan 21, 2025$46.00
- Jan 16, 2025$16.00
- Jan 16, 2025$15.00
- Jan 15, 2025$35.00
- Jan 15, 2025$37.00
- Jan 15, 2025$38.00
- Jan 14, 2025$51.00
- Jan 14, 2025$52.00
- Jan 14, 2025$54.00
- Dec 31, 2024$40.00
- Dec 31, 2024$42.00
- Dec 31, 2024$43.00
- Dec 31, 2024$44.00
- Dec 24, 2024$72.00
- Dec 24, 2024$75.00
- Dec 24, 2024$76.00
- Dec 24, 2024$70.00
- Dec 17, 2024$32.00
- Dec 17, 2024$33.00
- Dec 17, 2024$31.00
- Dec 16, 2024$32.00
- Dec 16, 2024$30.00
- Dec 16, 2024$31.00
- Dec 14, 2024$21.00
- Dec 14, 2024$22.00
- Dec 9, 2024$21.00
- Dec 9, 2024$22.00
- Dec 6, 2024$37.00
- Dec 6, 2024$38.00
- Dec 6, 2024$39.00
- Dec 4, 2024$83.00
- Dec 4, 2024$85.00
- Dec 4, 2024$87.00
- Nov 23, 2024$65.00
- Nov 23, 2024$66.00
- Nov 20, 2024$105.00
- Nov 20, 2024$107.00
- Nov 19, 2024$32.00
- Nov 19, 2024$33.00
- Nov 17, 2024$28.00
- Nov 17, 2024$29.00
- Nov 15, 2024$81.00
- Nov 15, 2024$84.00
- Nov 15, 2024$77.00
- Nov 15, 2024$78.00
- Nov 6, 2024$72.00
- Nov 6, 2024$70.00
- Nov 3, 2024$43.00
- Oct 29, 2024$33.00
- Oct 20, 2024$47.00
- Oct 20, 2024$31.00
- Oct 17, 2024$197.00
- Oct 17, 2024$221.00
- Oct 16, 2024$88.00
Auctions (65)
- Jun 16, 2026High: $169.99 / Low: $169.99
- May 19, 2026High: $379.99 / Low: $379.99
- Apr 17, 2026High: $379.99 / Low: $379.99
- Mar 19, 2026High: $379.99 / Low: $379.99
- Feb 19, 2026High: $379.99 / Low: $379.99
- Jan 18, 2026High: $379.99 / Low: $379.99
- Dec 13, 2025High: $379.99 / Low: $379.99
- Aug 14, 2025High: $249.95 / Low: $10.66
- Jul 15, 2025High: $249.95 / Low: $10.70
- Jun 22, 2025High: $125.00 / Low: $4.99
- May 31, 2025High: $125.00 / Low: $20.00
- May 8, 2025High: $125.00 / Low: $11.50
- Apr 16, 2025High: $166.25 / Low: $11.50
- Mar 23, 2025High: $166.25 / Low: $11.50
- Feb 27, 2025High: $166.25 / Low: $11.50
- Feb 3, 2025High: $97.00 / Low: $14.88
- Jan 10, 2025High: $199.99 / Low: $19.95
- Feb 12, 2024High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Feb 5, 2024High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Jan 29, 2024High: $349.90 / Low: $349.90
- Jan 22, 2024High: $349.90 / Low: $349.90
- Jan 15, 2024High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Jan 8, 2024High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Jan 1, 2024High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Jul 10, 2023High: $439.90 / Low: $439.90
- Jul 3, 2023High: $439.90 / Low: $439.90
- Jun 26, 2023High: $439.99 / Low: $439.99
- Jun 19, 2023High: $439.99 / Low: $439.99
- Jun 12, 2023High: $399.90 / Low: $399.90
- Jun 5, 2023High: $399.90 / Low: $399.90
- May 29, 2023High: $399.90 / Low: $399.90
- May 22, 2023High: $399.90 / Low: $399.90
- May 15, 2023High: $399.90 / Low: $399.90
- May 8, 2023High: $399.90 / Low: $399.90
- Apr 24, 2023High: $399.99 / Low: $399.99
- Apr 17, 2023High: $399.99 / Low: $399.99
- Apr 10, 2023High: $399.99 / Low: $399.99
- Apr 3, 2023High: $399.99 / Low: $399.99
- Mar 21, 2022High: $199.99 / Low: $199.99
- Jan 10, 2022High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Jan 3, 2022High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Dec 27, 2021High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Dec 20, 2021High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Dec 13, 2021High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Dec 6, 2021High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Nov 29, 2021High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Nov 22, 2021High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Nov 15, 2021High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Nov 8, 2021High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Nov 1, 2021High: $349.99 / Low: $349.99
- Oct 18, 2021High: $249.99 / Low: $249.99
- Oct 11, 2021High: $249.99 / Low: $249.99
- Oct 4, 2021High: $249.99 / Low: $249.99
- Sep 20, 2021High: $299.95 / Low: $299.95
- Sep 13, 2021High: $299.95 / Low: $299.95
- Sep 6, 2021High: $299.95 / Low: $299.95
- Aug 30, 2021High: $299.95 / Low: $299.95
- Aug 23, 2021High: $335.04 / Low: $335.04
- Aug 16, 2021High: $335.04 / Low: $335.04
- Aug 9, 2021High: $335.04 / Low: $335.04
- Jun 14, 2021High: $349.04 / Low: $199.95
- Jun 7, 2021High: $237.04 / Low: $237.04
- May 24, 2021High: $299.05 / Low: $299.05
- May 17, 2021High: $299.05 / Low: $299.05
- May 10, 2021High: $299.05 / Low: $299.05
What is the Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto?
Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto is a camera lens with 55mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/1.7/16, for the M42 mount, supporting the Full frame format.
Prices and availability are sourced from eBay sold listings and live auctions at request time.
eBay Auctions
No active auctions found.
Technical Specifications
Similar Lenses

Reviews
Reviewer did not give any comments for Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto?
Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto is a camera lens with 55mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/1.7/16, for the M42 mount, supporting the Full frame format.
What mount is the Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto compatible with?
Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto uses a M42 mount and supports the Full frame format.
How much does the Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto cost?
Based on recent eBay sold listings the Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto typically sells for around $4.99. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.
Is the Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto a good lens?
Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto has a community rating of 4.8/5 from 1 review(s).
Which lenses are similar to the Chinon 55mm f/1.7 MCM Auto?
Similar lenses include Carl Zeiss Ultron 50mm f/1.8 (Icarex 35), Isco-Gottingen Edixa ISCO-MAT 50mm f/1.9, Kern Macro-Switar 50mm f/1.9.