Nikon DXNikon FX
    Wide angle
    Full frame

    Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D

    3.6
    (1 reviews)
    Optical: 4.0
    Mechanical: 5.0
    Value: 2.0
    Focal Length
    18mm
    Aperture
    f/2.8-22
    Mount
    Nikon DX, Nikon FX
    Weight
    380g
    Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D is a auto focus wide angle lens for full frame cameras.

    Optical design

    Has 7 aperture blades, mid-grade lenses usually have this amount of blades. Having rounded blades provides out of focus circle shape closer to a circle. Bright lens thanks to the high aperture value

    Physical characteristics

    58 mm long, this small lens should be always in the camera bag. With a lens filter diameter of 77 mm this lens deserves a good quality filter, this is commonly filter size, offers a wide range of filter options. Weights 380 grams so plan ahead, carry only if really necessary.

    Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D purchase historyStable

    eBay Price HistoryeBay Auction (high-low)Linear trend

    Prices have held steady across 14 months of tracked sales — pay around the $300.50 fair value and watch for outliers below it.

    Fair value (90-day)
    $300.50
    Don't exceed (P75)
    $312.00
    All-time low
    $214.00
    Latest sale
    $388.00

    Best deals

    92 of 184 tracked sales (50%) closed at or under the $300.50 fair value.

    • Sep 30, 2024$214.00$-86.50 / typical
    • Sep 30, 2024$215.00$-85.50 / typical
    • Sep 30, 2024$218.00$-82.50 / typical
    • Oct 16, 2024$218.00$-82.50 / typical
    • Sep 30, 2024$221.00$-79.50 / typical

    eBay Auctions

    No active auctions found.

    Technical Specifications

    Optical
    Focal Length18mm
    Aperturef/2.8-22
    Min Focus Distance0.25m
    FocusingAuto Focus
    Physical
    Weight380g
    Length58mm
    Filter Thread77mm
    MountNikon DX, Nikon FX
    FormatFull frame

    Similar Lenses

    Arsat H 20mm f/2.8
    Arsat H 20mm f/2.8
    ~$361
    4.2/5
    Cheaper ($302) and better rating (4.2)
    Carl Zeiss Distagon T 15mm f/2.8
    Carl Zeiss Distagon T 15mm f/2.8
    ~$1,774
    5.0/5
    More expensive ($1226)
    Irix 15mm f/2.4
    Irix 15mm f/2.4
    ~$395
    4.9/5
    Cheaper ($254) and better rating (4.9)
    Kenlock-Mc.tor Wide 20mm f/2.8 MC
    Kenlock-Mc.tor Wide 20mm f/2.8 MC
    ~$129
    4.8/5
    Cheaper ($168) and better rating (4.68)
    Nikon AF Fisheye Nikkor 16mm f/2.8 D
    Nikon AF Fisheye Nikkor 16mm f/2.8 D
    ~$358
    4.9/5
    Cheaper ($266) and better rating (4.89)
    Nikon AF Nikkor 14mm f/2.8 D ED
    Nikon AF Nikkor 14mm f/2.8 D ED
    ~$567
    4.7/5
    Similar ($367) and better rating (4.76)
    Nikon AF Nikkor 20mm f/2.8 D
    Nikon AF Nikkor 20mm f/2.8 D
    ~$291
    4.7/5
    Cheaper ($142) and better rating (4.7)
    Nikon AF Nikkor 20mm f/2.8
    Nikon AF Nikkor 20mm f/2.8
    ~$297
    4.7/5
    Cheaper ($145) and better rating (4.67)
    Nikon AF-S Nikkor 20mm f/1.8 G ED
    Nikon AF-S Nikkor 20mm f/1.8 G ED
    ~$469
    4.9/5
    Similar ($380) and better rating (4.89)
    Nikon Fisheye Nikkor 16mm f/2.8 Ai-S
    Nikon Fisheye Nikkor 16mm f/2.8 Ai-S
    ~$272
    4.9/5
    Cheaper ($285) and better rating (4)
    Nikon Nikkor 20mm f/3.5 Ai-S
    Nikon Nikkor 20mm f/3.5 Ai-S
    ~$255
    4.6/5
    Cheaper ($182) and better rating (4.96)
    Nikon Nikkor 20mm f/4
    Nikon Nikkor 20mm f/4
    ~$208
    4.8/5
    Cheaper ($164) and better rating (4.07)
    Rokinon 14mm f/2.8 ED Aspherical IF
    Rokinon 14mm f/2.8 ED Aspherical IF
    ~$278
    4.7/5
    Cheaper ($281) and better rating (4.84)
    Samyang AF 14mm f/2.8 F
    Samyang AF 14mm f/2.8 F
    ~$499
    4.8/5
    Cheaper ($327)
    Samyang MF 14mm f/2.8 MK2
    Samyang MF 14mm f/2.8 MK2
    ~$288
    4.8/5
    Cheaper ($167) and better rating (4)
    Sigma AF 14mm f/2.8 EX HSM RF Aspherical
    Sigma AF 14mm f/2.8 EX HSM RF Aspherical
    ~$493
    5.0/5
    Cheaper ($288) and better rating (4.8)
    Sigma AF 14mm f/3.5
    Sigma AF 14mm f/3.5
    ~$159
    4.1/5
    Cheaper ($114) and better rating (4.2)
    Sigma AF 15mm f/2.8 EX Fisheye
    Sigma AF 15mm f/2.8 EX Fisheye
    ~$299
    4.6/5
    Cheaper ($156) and better rating (4.56)
    Sigma DG 15mm f/2.8 EX Fisheye
    Sigma DG 15mm f/2.8 EX Fisheye
    ~$295
    4.7/5
    Cheaper ($171) and better rating (4)
    Sigma DG A 20mm f/1.4 HSM
    Sigma DG A 20mm f/1.4 HSM
    ~$1,196
    4.6/5
    Similar ($366) and better rating (4.79)
    Tokina AF 17mm f/3.5 AT-X Aspherical
    Tokina AF 17mm f/3.5 AT-X Aspherical
    ~$169
    4.7/5
    Cheaper ($118) and better rating (3.87)
    Voigtlander 20mm f/3.5 Color Skopar SL II
    Voigtlander 20mm f/3.5 Color Skopar SL II
    ~$369
    4.5/5
    Cheaper ($344) and similar rating (3.53)

    Reviews

    Emese Tóth3.6/5

    Reviewer did not give any comments for Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D?

    Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D is a camera lens with 18mm focal length, a maximum aperture of f/2.8/22, for the Nikon DX, Nikon FX mount, supporting the Full frame format, weighing 380g.

    What mount is the Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D compatible with?

    Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D uses a Nikon DX, Nikon FX mount and supports the Full frame format.

    How much does the Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D cost?

    Based on recent eBay sold listings the Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D typically sells for around $214.00. Actual prices vary with condition and seller.

    Is the Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D a good lens?

    Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D has a community rating of 3.6/5 from 1 review(s).

    Which lenses are similar to the Nikon AF Nikkor 18mm f/2.8 D?

    Similar lenses include Arsat H 20mm f/2.8, Carl Zeiss Distagon T 15mm f/2.8, Irix 15mm f/2.4.

    Current Pricing

    Latest Price
    Price on request
    Find on eBay

    Review Summary

    Overall Rating
    3.6
    Optical4.0/5
    Mechanical5.0/5
    Value2.0/5
    Bokeh3.0/5
    Usability4.0/5
    Based on 1 reviewer

    Add a Review

    Select a rating

    Loading security check…